Chocolate High?

No, not that India and Musiq yaddermean.

Yo, wtf? I know I’m probably late because I don’t get TV over here but um, AXE is wildin! AXE Body Spray has always employed interesting commercials i.e. women uncontrollably tearing away at men who wear their fragrance, but this one had me rolling.


According to their website:

AXE Dark Temptation is the new fragrance by AXE inspired by what women love most…chocolate.

AXE Dark Temptation combines the subtle aroma of chocolate with fresh gourmet scents, including hot chocolate amber and red peppercorn, to bring modern sophistication to this distinctive fragrance.

I mean, I’ve always been partial to men of a more chocolatey complexion, but this? Hahaha! “Dark Temptation” sounds like a male stripper in a leather thong or the label on a box of black dildos.

Also, are we to assume that if chicks are eating his nose, biting his butt and tearing off his arms, that they’re all over his chocolate peewee too? AXE, yall ain’t slick!

Let’s bet: How long before someone uses the term “blackface” in relation to the commercial?

Advertisements

1 Comment

Filed under Funny like "haha", Routine Ramblings, What kind of fuckery?, Yummy bodies

One response to “Chocolate High?

  1. KZ

    I’m totally late on this, but I took a hiatus from WordPress, and I’m just now catching up on your blog. I saw this commercial, and it made me think of a European commercial I saw which was similar, but took it to another level altogether. I don’t even remember what they were advertising, but it was funny, and I hope you enjoy!

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s